UCCB 2015

The 24th Season of the
Uxbridge Community Concert Band

2002 to 2011

2002: Season 11

A Copland Tribute, arranged by Clare Grundman
The Cutting of the Hay, Percy Grainger, arranged by Brian Wilson
St. Patrick's Parade, Robert Washburn
Pavane, Maurice Ravel, arranged by Robert W. Smith
Great Movie Marches, arranged by John Moss
Fanfare Prelude on "Finlandia", Jim Curnow
Suite for Band, James Hook, arranged by William Schaefer
Pachinko, Paul Yoder
Across the Plains, Daniel Chisham
Capriol Suite, Peter Warlock, arranged by Robert Longfield
Dixieland Encore, John Edmondson

2003: Season 12

Symphonic Overture, Charles Carter
Heathwood, Victor Lopez
Concertino for Clarinet and Band, Frank Bencriscutto (featuring Kari-Lea Wiche, clarinet)
Forgotten Dreams, Leroy Anderson, arranged by John Ford
Serenata, Leroy Anderson, arranged by Jerry Brubaker
Selections from "My Fair Lady", Frederick Loewe, arranged by R.R. Bennett
New South Wales March, John Edmondson
First Suite in E-flat, Gustav Holst
I've Made My Plans For The Summer, John Phillip Sousa (vocal solo by Stephanie Ruttan)
Symphonic Synopsis of "Romeo and Juliet", P.I. Tchaikovsky, arranged by Bill Holcombe
Green Leaves of Summer, Dmitri Tiomkin, arranged by P.F. Webster
Berceuse and Finale from "The Firebird", Igor Stravinsky, arranged by Robert Longfield

2004: Season 13


Hobbits (movement V from Symphony #1, "Lord of the Rings"), Johann de Meij
Train Heading West, Timothy Broege
Prairiesong, Carl Strommen
Beethoven's Fifth, arranged by Jerry Nowak
Adagio Cantabile, Ludwig van Beethoven, arranged by Harold L. Walters
Sailing Songs, Elliot del Borgo
Petty Harbour Bait Skiff, Jim Duff
Langen Kerls Paradesmarsch, Marc Roland, arranged Harold Gore
A Sousa Collections, arranged by Howard Cable
Boogie-Woogie Bugle Boy*, arranged by James Ployhar
The James Bond Theme, Monty Norman, arranged by Victor Lopez
In the Mood, Joe Garland, arranged by Paul Murtha
Baby Elephant Walk, Henry Mancini, arranged by Johnnie Vinson


* indicates the band's popular choice from 1994.

2005: Season 14 "Uxbridge Bicentennial"

Simple Fanfare, Steffan Brunette (premiere)
'Tis a Gift, Anne McGinty
Selections from "The Phantom of the Opera", Andrew Lloyd Webber, arr. by Warren Barker
In All Its Glory*, James Swearingen
Our Heritage, Karl King, arranged by James Swearingen
Meyer March, F.R. Kimball, arranged by John Zdechlik
Northern Nocturne, Alfred Reed
Blanche Comme La Neige, Harry Freedman, conducted by Melissa Tipson
Summer Night, Nancy Telfer (premiere)
Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik
Reach Out, I'll Be There, arranged by Ted Ricketts
Oye Como Va, Tito Puente, arranged by Michael Brown
Sock Hop Tonight!, arranged by Paul Murtha


* indicates the band's popular choice from 1995.

2006: Season 15 "Mozart Goes to the Movies"

Also Sprach Zarathustra, "Sunrise", Richard Strauss, arranged by Robert Longfield
The Movies!, arranged by John Higgins
Into the Storm*, Robert W. Smith
Colonel Bogey, Kenneth Alford, arranged by Glover
Selections from "Pirates of the Caribbean", Klaus Badelt, arranged by Michael Brown
Main Title from "The Incredibles", Michael Giacchino, arranged by Paul Murtha
The Magic of Mozart, arranged by Ed Huckeby (conducted by Sarah-Lynn Holst)
Eine Kleine Rockmusik, Wolfbane Amadillo Mozart, arranged by Paul Jennings
The Stone Guest, Brian Hogg
Overture to "The Marriage of Figaro", W.A. Mozart, arranged by Earl Slocum
Selections from "A Hard's Day Night", The Beatles, arranged by Michael Sweeney


* indicates the band's popular choice from 1996.

2007: Season 16 "Canada 140"

Fantasy on "O Canada", William Ballenger
Suite on Canadian Folk Songs, Morley Calvert
Elegie Heroique, Healey Willan
Lyric Essay, Donald Coakley
Three Folk Miniatures, Andre Jutras
Fields of Honour, Bill Mighton
Put Your Hand In The Hand, Gene Maclellan
Ten by One, Irons-Garland
Eagle Pass, Max Williams
Theme from "Hockey Night In Canada", Dolores Claman, arranged by Howard Cable
O Canada, arranged by Dave Marlatt

2008: Season 17 "Song & Dance"

Rikudim, Jan van der Roost
Pachelbel's Canon*, Johann Pachelbel, arranged by Fred Mills & Calvin Custer
Toccatarantella
, Robert Washburn
Allerseelen, Richard Strauss, arranged by Albert O. Davis
English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughn Williams
Eternal Flame, Steffan Brunette (premiere)
Three American Dances (movements I & II), Hugh Stuart
Selections from Camelot, Frederick Loewe, arranged by Paul Yoder
Baroque Hoedown, Perry/Kingsley, arranged by Paul Lavender
Jump Jive & Wail, Louis Prima, arranged by Johnnie Vinson
Bring Him Home, Michel Schoenberg, arranged by Michael Brown


* indicates the band's popular choice from 1998.

2009: Season 18 "The Classical Connection"


Toccata in d minor, J.S. Bach, arranged by Eric Leidzen
Toccata for Band*, Frank Erickson
Adagio from the Clarinet Concerto, W.A. Mozart, arr. by Robert Bardeen
               (solo clarinet: Jennifer Faric)
Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven, arranged by Theodore Moses-Tobani
Fortress, Frank Ticheli
Pavane, Gabriel Faure, arranged by Anne McGinty
Pavanne, Morton Gould (solo trumpet: Jordan May)
Duettino: La Ci Darem La Mano, W.A. Mozart, arr. by Geoffery Brand
                (trumpet, Krysta Casqunette; baritone, Kevin George)
Music for a Darkened Theatre, Danny Elfman, arranged by Michael Brown
Gabriel's Oboe, Ennio Morricone, arr. by Robert Longfield
                (solo alto saxophone: Shannon Chung)
Toccata, Leon Boellmann, arranged by Larry Daehn


The UCCB Wind Ensemble:
Chaconne from the First Suite in E-flat, Gustav Holst


* indicates the band's popular choice from 1999.

2010: Season 19 "Looking Up"

Onward-Upward March, Edwin Franco Goldman
Danse Celestiale
, Robert Sheldon
Mars*, Gustav Holst, arranged by Andrew Balent
The Red Balloon, Anne McGinty
Music from "Up", Michael Giachinno, arranged by Michael Brown
Kilimanjaro, Robert Washburn
Rain, arranged by Jack Bullock
Sun Dance, Frank Ticheli
Then I Saw A Lucent Sky, Todd Stadelt
The Ascension, Robert W. Smith
Midnight Star, Thomas Bourgault


The UCCB Wind Ensemble:
Looking Upwards Suite (movements I & II), John Philip Sousa


* indicates the band's popular choice from 2000.

2011: Season 20 "Salute"

Ave Verum Corpus, W.A. Mozart, arranged by Joseph Kreines
Three Chinese Miniatures, Robert Jager
Designs & Variations, Donald Coakley (world premiere)
March of the Belgian Paratroopers, Pierre Leemans, arr. by James Swearingen
Memoriam, Walter Cummings
View from the Bridge, Kristie Hunter (world premiere)
Semper Fidelis*, John Philip Sousa
Olympic Fanfare and Theme, John Williams
Score, Steffan Brunette (world premiere)
Potosi, William Robinson, arr. & conducted by Sarah-Lynn Batten (world premiere)
Royal Air Force March Past, H.W. Davies & G. Dyson


The UCCB Wind Ensemble:
Scramble!, Nigel Hess


* indicates the band's popular choice from 2001.