UCCB 2015

The 24th Season of the
Uxbridge Community Concert Band

1992 to 2001

1992: Season 1


Ave Verum Corpus, W.A. Mozart
Theme from "Finlandia", Jean Sibelius
Hogan's Heroes March
Soul Trumpets
, James Ployhar
Memories of Summer, Wm. Robinson
Andante e Presto, Leland Forsblad
Chinook Wind Rhapsody, David Shaffer

1993: Season 2

(incomplete listing)
Star Wars Medley
Excerpts from "A Copland Tribute"
, arranged by Clare Grundman
A Time of Kings, John Cacavas
Anthem for Winds and Percussion, Claude T. Smith
Sounds of Sousa, arranged by James Ployhar

1994: Season 3

Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, James Ployhar
Toccata for Band, Frank Erickson
Maxium
Silvercrest
"Wizard of Oz" Fantasy
Farewell to Nova Scotia
The Gallent Men
The Funeral March of a Marionette
The Muppets' Greatest Hits

1995: Season 4

Overture to "The Impresario", W.A. Mozart
Chesford Portrait, James Swearingen
A Tallis Prelude, Douglas Akey
Selections from "West Side Story", Leonard Bernstein
John Williams in Concert
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Prelude & Fugue in B-flat, J.S. Bach, arranged by R.L. Moehlmann
Tonal Reflections
El Condor Pasa
In All Its Glory
, James Swearingen
Where Have All The Flowers Gone?
Foshay Tower Washington Memorial March
, J.P. Sousa

1996: Season 5

Selections from "Thus Spake Zarathustra", Richard Strauss
Delmar Celebration, John Edmondson
Greensleeves, arranged by Alfred Reed
Land of the Silver Birch, Donald Coakley
Reflections, James Swearingen
Anthem and Alleluia
Lyric Essay, Donald Coakley
Benediction, Lawrence Weiner
Royal Procession, Elliot Del Borgo
Into the Storm
, Robert W. Smith
Hymn for the Harvest, Andrew Fox
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, W.A. (Wolfgang Amadeus) Mozart, arr. by Paul Jennings
Eine Kleine Rockmusik, W.A.(Wolfbane Armadillo) Mozart, arr. by Paul Jennings


Special thanks to our assistant conductor, Melissa Wilde.

1997: Season 6

In 1997, the Uxbridge Community Concert Band did not form as a performing ensemble.  Instead, members participated in chamber groups both large and small.  Special thanks to our assistant director, Melissa Wilde.


BRASS CHOIR
Sonata pian'e forte, Gabrieli
Christmas Serenade, Johnson
Spanish Dance #4, Moszkowski


TROMBONE QUARTET
Dance and Prayer, Humperdinck
Nuages, Tanner
Trumpet Voluntary, Purcell


JUNIOR BRASS QUARTET
Pavane, Susato
Rondo Humoresque
Alleluia, Mozart


FLUTE CHOIR
Through a Misty Arch, Dorff
Christmas Concerto, Corelli
Tango Baroquita, Carey


FLUTE-CLARINET OCTET
Prelude, Bach
Clair de Lune, Debussy
Overture to "The Magic Flute", Mozart


WOODWIND QUINTET
Blue Danube Waltz, Strauss
Hungarian Dance #5, Brahms
Rock-a-bye, Swing-a-bye Baby, McCall

1998: Season 7

Invicta, James Swearingen
March of the Mutts, Larry Kerchner
The Twentieth-Century Band, Donald Coakley
March Creole, Stephen Bulla
The Bugler Rocks, James Ployhar
Fanfare and Chorale, Maurice Gardner
Concerto Grosso, Antonio Corelli (arranged by P. Gordon)
Concerto Gross, Hirsch (arranged by James Ployhar)
Pachelbel's Canon, arranged by Fred Mills (Canadian Brass), adapted for band by Calvin Custer

1999: Season 8

Royal Lancer, Claude T. Smith
La Virgin de la Macarena, arranged by Calvin Custer
Toccata for Band, Frank Erickson
Joshua, arranged by Andrew Balent
March of the Plastic Soldiers, Hugh Stuart
Scenes from a Royal Tapestry, Stuart Johnson
The Muppet Show Theme, arranged by Frank Cofield
Cantus Tonalis, Leland Forsblad
Air for Band, Lawrence Weiner
Martian Music, Walter Skolnik
Serenade, Timothy Broege
Variations on a Ninth, James Curnow
Westminster Procession, Les Taylor
Pink Panther, Henry Mancini (arranged by Paul Cook)


Special thanks to our assistant conductor, Melanie Maxwell.

2000: Season 9

Crown Century, David Shaffer
Rainforest Rhapsody, Paul Jennings
A Day at the Zoo, James Curnow
Mars, Gustav Holst (arranged by Andrew Balent)
Rollo Takes A Walk, David Maslanka
Partita II, Robert Washburn
Marche Militaire, Franz Schubert, arranged by Fred Hubbell
Theme from "The Lost World", John Williams, arranged by John Higgins
Theme from "Schindler's List", John Williams, arranged by James Curnow
Hebrides Suite, Clare Grundman
Hansel and Gretel, E. Humperdinck, arranged by Ron Cowherd
Deliberations, Donald Stauffer
Prelude #2, George Gershwin, arranged by Calvin Custer (conducted by Melanie Maxwell)
Our Heritage, Karl King, arranged by James Swearingen


Special thanks to assistant conductors Melanie Maxwell and Judith Rice.

2001: Season 10


NC-4 March, F.E. Bigelow, arranged by James Ployhar
Passacaglia for Band, Anne McGinty
Chorale a Seria, Leland Forsblad
Precious Lord, Take My Hand, arranged by Robert W. Smith
Prelude and Gloria, J.S. Bach, arranged by Frank Erickson
Invention #1, Joel Blahnik
Pet Parade, John Tatgenhorst
Sunliner March, Eric Osterling
Little "Bop" Ridinghood, Guy Forman, conducted by Melanie Maxwell
Haydn Variations, Johannes Brahms, arranged by John Wasson
Aura Lee, arranged by James Ployhar
Second Suite in F, Gustav Holst
In Praise of Autumn, Quincy Hilliard
Plink, Plank, Plunk!, Leroy Anderson
Semper Fidelis, John Phillip Sousa


Special thanks to assistant conductors Melanie Maxwell and Judith Rice.